-->

53rd Masonic Spring Workshop

6th to 8th April 2018
The Delta Lodge at Kananaskis

The Development of Freemasonry into a symbolic society

This year's theme has an historical bent as it looks at the change from Operative Masonry to Speculative Masonry in Scotland and other parts of the world.

The streams cover the same path and others: Masonic Development; History and Legend; Symbolism and Philosopy; Researching.

Robert L D Cooper

Author of many books, Librarian and Curator of the Grand Lodge of Scotland.

Brother Cooper is an internationally recognised expert on Scottish Freemasonry, the Knights Templar (in Scotland), Rosslyn Chapel and the Sinclair family. He is the author of numerous articles on Freemasonry and has appeared on television and radio about Freemasonry. He has delivered lectures in Masonic Lodges and other venues (both private and public), in many parts of the world, one of his favorite subjects being "The Unique Origin and Nature of Scottish Freemasonry."

Brother Cooper has been employed as Curator of the Grand Lodge of Scotland Museum and Library since June 1994. As this is a post that he enjoys greatly, he thus has a vocation in life

One of his greatest satisfactions, to date, has been his oversight of the refurbishment of the Museum and Library within Freemasons' Hall in Edinburgh which increased the available floor space by 50per cent ("still far, far, too small to display the depth of the Scottish Masonic heritage," he states). As Curator of the Museum and Library his greatest pleasure comes from greeting visitors to the home of Scottish Freemasonry.

Since becoming Curator he has been responsible for, or has been involved in, projects, large and small, ranging from the production of a post card of an internal view of Grand Hall, the first full colour reproduction of the famous Robert Burns Inauguration print (from the large oil on canvas in the Museum), and maintaining the Grand Lodge Website of which he is webmaster.

Programme

Workshop Streams


Masonic Development:
Different types of Masonic development, personal, organisational and within the Community.

History and Legend:
The history of Freemasonry along with the legends and myths.

Philosophy and Symbolism:
Looking at the philosophy of Freemasonry and a deeper look at some of its symbolism.

Researching:
Instruction and Practicum

Full Program (PDF) Here


Friday 6th April


The Bookstore, Silent Auction of used Masonic books and the annual raffle opens at 2pm followed by a "Meet and Greet" with our guest, Bro. Bob Cooper at 4pm. Time to relax then until 8pm when the Keynote Speech is given, remembering to have supper in the renovated restaurant any time after 5:30pm.

Saturday 7th April


Have a great breakfast and enjoy Masonic workshops all day starting at 9am. Choose your stream of pick individual sessions - it's your choice and we finish it off with a second great session with our Theme Speaker. Evening banquet starts at 7pm.

 

Sunday 8th April


Join your brethren and partners for the Sunday morning devotional service followed by a hearty brunch to fortify the body for your journey home.

REGISTRATION

2018 Costs
$690 for a single room - or single with spouse. ( $640 up to and including 31 December 2017)
$510 for a twin sharing room ($460 up to and including 31 December 2017)
Additional room types and their prices as well as the prices of partner meals are shown on the Registration form.

Registration is a two step process.

The first part is to identify yourself and your needs to the Workshop committee.

The second part is to pay, for which we use the secure facilities of Paypal. You may also pay by cheque, which should be sent to: Masonic Spring Workshop, 330 12th Avenue SW, Calgary Alberta T2R 0H2

Clicking on the "Register Now" button will take you into the registration process.

Sponsors

The Workshop Planning Committee wishes to express their appreciation on behalf of all partipants to the sponsors listed below for their assistance, both financial and "in kind" towards this annual event.

C R E S C E N T   N o . 87, GRA, AF & AM

Planning Committee

General Chairman John Cameron
Crescent No. 87 GRA
1st Vice Chairman Wes Bush
Griesbach No. 191 GRA
2nd Vice Chairman Wayne Capper
St. Marks No. 118 GRA
Secretary-Treasurer Kim Parkyn
St. Marks No. 118 GRA
Schools of Instruction  
 
Audio-Visual Doug Choptiany
Highlands-Unity No. 168 GRA
Raffle Coordinator Peter Dunlop
Sherwood No. 183 GRA
Advisors Bruce Zawalsky
Griesbach No. 191 GRA
John Hayes
Highlands-Unity No. 168 GRA
Hugh Young
Concord No. 124 GRA
Louis Fradette
Avon Glen No. 170 GRA

Contact Us